Atlantic driving champs named
DIEPPE, NB — The Atlantic Provinces Trucking Association’s Safety Council honored some of the region’s most skilled drivers at at APTA’s Annual Professional Driving Championships held in Masstown, Nova Scotia on May 27. A total of 37 professional drivers competed, including eight rookies.
Winners included:
2 Axle (Straight Truck)
1st place – Arthur Burns, Connors Transfer Limited
2nd place – James L Chambers, Armour Transportation Systems
3rd place – Donald Delong, Day & Ross Transportation Group
Professionalism – Donald Delong, Day & Ross Transportation Group
1st place – Arthur Burns, Connors Transfer Limited
2nd place – James L Chambers, Armour Transportation Systems
3rd place – Donald Delong, Day & Ross Transportation Group
Professionalism – Donald Delong, Day & Ross Transportation Group
4 Axle (Single Tandem)
1st place – Steve MacPhee, Day & Ross Transportation Group
2nd place – Darren Cunningham, Armour Transportation Systems Group
3rd place – John Chambers, Armour Transportation Systems
Professionalism – Darren Cunningham, Armour Transportation Systems Group
1st place – Steve MacPhee, Day & Ross Transportation Group
2nd place – Darren Cunningham, Armour Transportation Systems Group
3rd place – John Chambers, Armour Transportation Systems
Professionalism – Darren Cunningham, Armour Transportation Systems Group
5 Axle (Tandem Tandem)
1st place – Rod Wood, Island Gas Ltd.
2nd place – Norman Gallant, Armour Transportation Systems
3rd place – Jean-Marc Detraz, Keltic Transportation Inc.
Professionalism – Doug Hirtle, Eassons Transport Limited
1st place – Rod Wood, Island Gas Ltd.
2nd place – Norman Gallant, Armour Transportation Systems
3rd place – Jean-Marc Detraz, Keltic Transportation Inc.
Professionalism – Doug Hirtle, Eassons Transport Limited
B-Train (Super B Train)
1st place – Byron Tuttle, Home Hardware Stores Limited
2nd place – Rob Stevens, Home Hardware Stores Limited
3rd place – Glenn Fisher, Midland Transport Limited
Professionalism – Glenn Fisher, Midland Transport Limited
1st place – Byron Tuttle, Home Hardware Stores Limited
2nd place – Rob Stevens, Home Hardware Stores Limited
3rd place – Glenn Fisher, Midland Transport Limited
Professionalism – Glenn Fisher, Midland Transport Limited
Rookie of the Year
Brad Ferrish, Classic Freight Systems
Brad Ferrish, Classic Freight Systems
Team Award
Armour Transportation Systems
Armour Transportation Systems
Have your say
This is a moderated forum. Comments will no longer be published unless they are accompanied by a first and last name and a verifiable email address. (Today's Trucking will not publish or share the email address.) Profane language and content deemed to be libelous, racist, or threatening in nature will not be published under any circumstances.