Truck News

Feature

Fergus Truck Show winners announced

FERGUS, Ont. - Show and Shine winners at the 21st annual Fergus Truck Show included: Jimmy Warner, Best Owner/Operator's Working Tractor; Frank Perkins, Best Flat Top Working Tractor; Mike Frank, Best...


FERGUS, Ont. – Show and Shine winners at the 21st annual Fergus Truck Show included: Jimmy Warner, Best Owner/Operator’s Working Tractor; Frank Perkins, Best Flat Top Working Tractor; Mike Frank, Best Working Conventional Tractor Without Sleeper; Glenn Myer, Best Working Cabover Tractor; David Hunsley, Best 2006 or Newer Company Working Tractor; Merlin Weber, Best Pre-2006 Company Working Tractor; Danell Gillan, Best 2006 or Newer O/O Working Tractor; Kevin Love, Best ’04-’05 Working Tractor; Wayne Clarke, Best ’02-’03 Working Tractor; Robert and Shelley Brinker, Best 98-01 Working Tractor; Frank Bergen, Best ’87-’97 Working Tractor; John Camposeo, Best Pre-’87 Working Tractor; Terry Thompson, Best Restored Non-Working Tractor; Stan Hamulecki, Best Paint Tractor; Lance Riley, Best Paint Tractor-Trailer Combination; Robert and Shelley Brinker, Best Mural Tractor; Terry Thompson, Best Straight or Tractor-Trailer Commercial Logo/Design; Rick Dhaliwal, Best Displayed Truck Area; Service Star Freightways, Best Fleet (3-5); Ranlyn Transport, Best Fleet (6+); Laidlaw Carriers, Bulk GP, Best Fleet – Dump Straight and/or Tractor-Trailers; Stan Hamulecki, Best Professional Show/Flagship Truck; Kevin Love, Best Tractor-Trailer (van); Billy Baker, Best Tractor-Trailer (reefer); Brent Hunt, Best Tractor-Trailer (livestock); Rick Bowles, Best Tractor-Trailer (single-specific purpose); Gerry Martin, Best Tractor-Trailer or Straight Truck (feed); Mason Wilkins, Best Tractor-Trailer (float, flat or curtain side); Norm Kellam, Best Tractor-Trailer (tanker); Barry Cadnin, Best Tractor-Trailer (trains); Wes Wilson, Best Tractor-Trailer (dump); Benson Haulage, Best Straight Truck with Pup; Todd St. Jean, Best Straight Truck (no dump or tow trucks); Kerwyn Bauman, Best Straight (single-specific purpose); Kirk Chumley, Best 2005 or Newer Dump Truck; Rene Desjardins, Best Pre-2005 Dump Truck; Chris Merola, Best Service Vehicle; Mike Kaczur, Best Heavy Recovery Unit; Brian Kurtz, Best Light Duty Specialized Truck; Larry and Tami Bye, Best Highway Mini; Henry Tourigney, Best Medium-Duty.

Also, Travellers Transportation Services won the Best Displayed Heavy Fleet award, the Brinkers’ won the Best Light Show Heavy Single and Best Truck of Show categories and J. Syvret and Co. won the Best Light Show Heavy Fleet award.

Cambridge Mack won an award for Best Trade Show Display.


Truck News

Truck News

Truck News is Canada's leading trucking newspaper - news and information for trucking companies, owner/operators, truck drivers and logistics professionals working in the Canadian trucking industry.
All posts by

Print this page


Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*