Truck News

Product

Atlantic Canada’s top truck drivers named

Masstown, N.S. -- The Atlantic Provinces Trucking Association (APTA) has recognized the top truck drivers in Atlant...


Masstown, N.S. — The Atlantic Provinces Trucking Association (APTA) has recognized the top truck drivers in Atlantic Canada, following the 2004 APTA Professional Truck Driving Championships held on June 5th, 2004 at Commercial Safety College in Masstown, NS.

Top Honours in the five-axle class (3-axle tractor and 2-axle trailer) went to Alan Constantine of Armour Transportation Systems in Moncton, NB. The best driver in the four-axle class (2-axle tractor and 2-axle trailer) was Herb Peters of Day & Ross Inc. Peters is also based in Moncton, NB. The premiere driver in the two-axle class (straight truck) was Roy Mattinson of Roy B. Mattinson & Sons Trucking. Mr. Mattinson lives in Pugwash, NS. The champion of the newly added B-Train category was Maurice Calhoun of RST Industries Inc. in Saint John, NB.

This year’s event saw forty-six professional truck drivers from across the Atlantic Provinces precision drive through a time limited obstacle course set up at Commercial Safety College in Masstown, NS.

Organized through the APTA Safety Council, the Atlantic Driving Championship is designed to promote safe driving skills and professional awareness among truck drivers. In order to compete, a driver must be a professional truck driver and must have maintained an accident free driving record for at least a full year before the event.

Complete list of winners:

2-Axle Class:
1st Place, Roy Mattinson, Roy B. Mattinson & Sons Trucking
2nd Place, Sandy Cooke, Armour Transportation Systems
3rd Place, Ron Mattinson, Roy B. Mattinson & Sons Trucking
Professionalism, Ernest Miousse, Midland Transport Limited

4-Axle Class:
1st Place, Herb Peters, Day & Ross Inc.
2nd Place, Donald Umlah, Unique Personnel Services
3rd Place, Tim Cook, Armour Transportation Systems
Professionalism, Herb Peters, Day & Ross Inc.

5-Axle Class:
1st Place, Alan Constantine, Armour Transportation Systems
2nd Place, Scott Topple, Eassons Transport Limited
3rd Place, Tom Tapley, Sunbury Transport Limited
Professionalism, Renald Pitre, Sunbury Transport Limited

B-Train Class:
1st Place, Maurice Calhoun, RST Industries Inc.
2nd Place, Joseph McDonald, Department of National Defence
3rd Place, Leo McGrattan, RST Industries Inc.
Professionalism, Pierre Savoie, Midland Transport Limited

Rookie of the Year:
Tom Tapley, Sunbury Transport Limited

Team Award:
Sandy Cooke, Tim Cook, Dollard LeBlanc, Alan Constantine, Gerald Cross, Armour Transportation Systems


Truck News

Truck News

Truck News is Canada's leading trucking newspaper - news and information for trucking companies, owner/operators, truck drivers and logistics professionals working in the Canadian trucking industry.
All posts by

Print this page
Related Articles
TruckNews
TodaysTrucking


Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*