Truck News

News

Fergus Truck Show announces Show & Shine winners

FERGUS, Ont. -- The 20th annual Fergus Truck Show, "the largest truck show in North America", drew large crowds to ...


FERGUS, Ont. — The 20th annual Fergus Truck Show, “the largest truck show in North America”, drew large crowds to the 10-acre field in Fergus, Ont. July 22-24. Among the various attractions at the event were truck pulls, vendors, live entertainment, dancing and a show & shine competition, which attracted about 630 entrants.
The complete list of the 2005 Show & Shine winners is as follows:

PUBLIC CHOICE, sponsored by FERGUS TRUCK SHOW
1st Eva Curtin 2nd Stan Hamulecki
2005 Western Star 1981 Kenworth
MacKinnon Transport Inc. Sunrise Equipment

BEST TRADE SHOW DISPLAY
1st Elizabeth Truck Centre 2nd CCDD Truck & Bus Skid School

1. BEST OWNER-OPERATOR’S WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by LRW TRUCK PARTS, ELORA
1st Richard Ruiz 2nd Frank Bergen
2001 Kenworth 1996 Kenworth
Exotic Carrier ETC L.E. Walker Transport Ltd

2. BEST FLAT TOP WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by PREMIER PETERBILT
1st Steve Woods 2nd Stephane Gauthier
2003 Kenworth 1999 Freightliner
L.A. Dalton Systems Inc. JR Menard

3. BEST WORKING CONVENTIONAL TRACTOR WITHOUT SLEEPER, sponsored by SUNOCO FLEET FUELS
1st Steve Joyce 2nd Art Harder
2001 Freightliner 2004 Peterbilt
Sleeman Brewing Tri Corp

4. BEST WORKING CABOVER TRACTOR, sponsored by GROENVELD CPL SYSTEMS
1st George Mercer 2nd Trevor Patrick
2000 Kenworth 1997 Freightliner
TNT Laidlaw Carriers, Tank Division

5. BEST 2005 OR NEWER COMPANY WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by SUNOCO FLEET FUELS
1st Peter and Chad Espensen 2nd Jason Taylor and David Carroll
2005 Peterbilt 2005 Peterbilt
Transport ‘n’ Service Transport ‘n’ Service

6. BEST PRE 2005 COMPANY WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by GLASVAN GREAT DANE
1st Chris Hall 2nd Merlin Weber
1999 Freightliner 2004 Peterbilt
Sleeman Brewing Maxwell Transport

7. BEST 2005 OR NEWER OWNER-OPERATOR WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by KENWORTH CANADA
1st Gerry Elford 2nd Kevin Love
2005 International 2005 Peterbilt
L.E. Walker Transport Ltd. Stretch Transport Inc.

8. BEST 2003 TO 2004 WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by WAYCON INTERNATIONAL
1st Nathan and Ken Tompkins 2nd Steve Murphy
2003 Peterbilt 2003 Kenworth
Transport ‘n’ Service Tri Corp

9. BEST 2001 TO 2002 WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by YANKE GROUP OF COMPANIES
1st Steve Joyce 2nd Richard Ruiz
2001 Freightliner 2001 Kenworth
Sleeman Brewing Exotic Carrier ETC

10. BEST 1997 TO 2000 WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by TRACTION HEAVY DUTY PARTS
1st Stephane Gauthier 2nd Trevor Patrick
1999 Freightliner 1997 Freightliner
J.R. Menard Laidlaw Carriers, Tank Division

11. BEST 1986 TO 1996 WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by KENWORTH CANADA
1st Frank Bergen 2nd Jay Anderson
1996 Kenworth 1996 Peterbilt
L.E. Walker Transport Ltd. JTS Inc.

12. BEST PRE 1986 WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by FERGUS-ELORA NEWS EXPRESS
1st Mike Smith 2nd Barry Petteplace
1985 Freightliner 1965 Mack
Service Star Freightways Inc. Petteplace Trucking

13. BEST RESTORED NON-WORKING TRACTOR, sponsored by LABATT BREWERIES
1st Brian Kurtz 2nd Stan Hamulecki
1944 Kenworth 1981 Kenworth
Brian Kurtz Trucking Sunrise Equipment

14. BEST PAINT TRACTOR, sponsored by SHELL ROTELLA T
1st Brian Kurtz 2nd Stan Hamulecki
1944 Kenworth 1981 Kenworth
Brian Kurtz Trucking Sunrise Equipment

15. BEST PAINT TRACTOR-TRAILER COMBINATION, sponsored by OLD REPUBLIC INS. COMPANY OF CANADA
1st Ed Benjamins 2nd John Camposeo
1990 Kenworth 1985 Freightliner
Lakeside Transport

16. BEST MURAL TRACTOR, sponsored by MICHELIN CANADA
1st Jay Anderson 2nd Eva Curtin
1996 Peterbilt 2005 Western Star
JTS Inc. MacKinnon Transport Inc.

17. BEST MURAL TRACTOR-TRAILER COMBINATION, sponsored by TOROMONT CAT
1st Mike Dorken 2nd Andy Trybell
1984 Kenworth 2006 Volvo
Panorama Inc. TransX

18. BEST STRAIGHT OR TRACTOR-TRAILER COMMERCIAL LOGO/DESIGN, sponsored by KELTECH DESIGNS
1st Dwayne Baker 2nd Ross Patterson
2005 Freightliner 2005 Volvo
Orangeville Welders Depot JM Schneider

19. BEST DISPLAYED TRUCK AREA, sponsored by BUSINESS WORLD TAX CONSULTANTS INC.
1st Steven Punter 2nd Stephane Gauthier
2006 International 1999 Freightliner
Punt Installations JR Menard

20. BEST FLEET 3 TO 5 DISPLAYED TOGETHER, sponsored by HIGHWAY STERLING WESTERN STAR
1st Wallenstein Transport 2nd Keena Transport
Wallenstein, Ontario Bolton, Ontario

21. BEST FLEET 6+ DISPLAYED TOGETHER, sponsored by KENWORTH CANADA
1st L.E. Walker Transport 2nd Transport ‘n’ Service
St. Thomas, Ontario Guelph, Ontario

22. BEST PROFESSIONAL SHOW/FLAGSHIP TRUCK, sponsored by HIGHWAYSTAR MAGAZINE
1st Marty Kroft 2nd Lacey Dalton
1965 Mack 2004 Peterbilt
Krome Transportation L.A. Dalton Systems Inc.

23. BEST TRACTOR-TRAILER – REEFER, sponsored by JR SKEFFINGTON’S THE TOY TRUCK PLACE
1st Mike Smith 2nd Mark Poirier
1985 Freightliner Heritage Truck Lines
Service Star Freightways Inc.

24. BEST TRACTOR-TRAILER – VAN, sponsored by GLASVAN GREAT DANE
1st Rick Vinen 2nd Dean Locke
2002 Peterbilt 2005 Peterbilt
Transport ‘n’ Service Transport ‘n’ Service

25. BEST TRACTOR-TRAILER – LIVESTOCK, sponsored by LA HANDLEY INSURANCE AGENCY
1st Darcy Bauman 2nd Brian McLeod
2005 Kenworth 2004 Mack
Vernla Livestock Inc. Masse Trucking

26. BEST TRACTOR-TRAILER ‘SINGLE SPECIFIC’ PURPOSE, sponsored by THE OSTIC GROUP INSURANCE
1st Clayton Procter 2nd Stephen Procter
2000 Peterbilt 1997 International
Procter’s Cartage Procter’s Cartage

27. BEST TRACTOR-TRAILER OR STRAIGHT TRUCK – FEED, sponsored by KAT FARMS
1st Ed Benjamins 2nd Gerry Martin
1990 Kenworth 2003 Peterbilt
Lakeside Transport Wallensteain Transport Ltd.

28. BEST TRACTOR-TRAILER – FLOAT, FLAT OR CURTAINSIDE, sponsored by SELECTRUCKS
1st Steve Woods 2nd Justin Foster
2003 Kenworth 1993 Peterbilt
L.A. Dalton Systems Inc. Samuel-Kim Tam

29. BEST TRACTOR-TRAILER – CAR CARRIER, sponsored by SUNOCO FLEET FUELS
1st Adam Cochrane 2nd Eric Gledhill
2003 Western Star 2005 Peterbilt
TFX Int. Specialized Vehicle Trans. Oakwood Transport

30. BEST TRACTOR-TRAILER – TANKER, sponsored by TRUCK NEWS
1st Justin Price 2nd Greg Turner
2000 Peterbilt 2000 International
Laidlaw Carriers, Tank Division Keith Hall and Sons

31. BEST TRACTOR-TRAILER – TRAINS (A, B or C), sponsored by CCDD TRUCK AND BUS SKID SCHOOL
1st Mark Mostacci 2nd Cory Holman
2000 Freightliner 2001 Freightliner
TDL Group (Tim Hortons) Fed Ex, Ground

32. BEST TRACTOR-TRAILER – DUMP, sponsored by HIGHWAYSTAR MAGAZINE
1st Dave Joyce 2nd Michale Steffan
2002 Freightliner 2003 Western Star
Sleeman Brewing Laidlaw Carriers, Bulk GP

33. BEST STRAIGHT TRUCK WITH PUP, sponsored by CANADIAN TIRE
NO ENTRIES

34. BEST STRAIGHT TRUCK (NO DUMP OR TOW TRUCKS), sponsored by WAVERDALE FLEET SERVICES
1st Joe Santeramo 2nd Steven Punter
1995 Freightliner 2006 International
Santeramo Transport Ltd. Punt Installations

35. BEST STRAIGHT SINGLE SPECIFIC PURPOSE, sponsored by THE FERGUS TRUCK SHOW
1st Brent McKee 2nd Alphonse Carnicelli
2002 Mack 2005 Kenworth
Panda Environmental Alphonse Slinger Service Ltd.

36. BEST 2004 OR NEWER DUMP TRUCK, sponsored by DREW ELGIE MOTORS
1st John Gerritsen 2nd Lee Howard
2004 Western Star 2005 Mack
John Gerritsen Trucking C&A Nicholson Trucking Ltd.

37. BEST PRE-2004 DUMP TRUCK, sponsored by PRYDE TRUCK SERVICE
1st Rene Desjardins 2nd Robert Page
2002 Kenworth 1999 Kenworth
Gord Cooper Trucking Inc. J.G. Page Trucking

38. BEST SERVICE VEHICLE (NO DUMP OR TOW TRUCKS), sponsored by TIM HORTONS
1st Richard Gale
1989 Ford
Team Logistics Systems Inc.

39. BEST HEAVY RECOVERY UNIT, sponsored by TRUCK AND TRAILER MAGAZINE
1st Kirk Baker 2nd Dan Prentice
1995 Peterbilt 2005 Kenworth
Baker Heavy Towing Inc. Diamond Towing and Float Service
40. BEST LIGHT DUTY SPECIALIZED TRUCK – 1 1/2 TON OR LIGHTER, sponsored by COGECO
1st Brent Kurtz
1933 Chevrolet
Brian Kurtz Trucking

41. BEST HIGHWAY MINI, sponsored by MOTHERS WAX
1st Larry and Tami Bye 2nd Jack Hill
1976 Freightliner 1982 Freightliner
Larry Bye Mobile Repair Larry Bye Mobile Repair

42. BEST MEDIUM DUTY (15,000 TO 30,000 GVW-R), sponsored by TRUCK AND TRAILER MAGAZINE
1st Henry Tourigny 2nd Bruce Starkey
1995 International 2004 International
Henry’s Heavy Equip. Repairs

43. BEST 2001 OR NEWER PICK-UP, sponsored by GILES CARSTAR COLLISION
1st Cody Southern 2nd Matthew Risidore
2003 Chevrolet 2003 Dodge

44. BEST PRE 2001 PICK-UP, sponsored by THE FERGUS TRUCK SHOW
1st Steve Jelly 2nd Ron Guba
1970 Ford 1996 GMC

45. BEST CUSTOM PICK-UP, sponsored by KICX 106.7
1st Heidy Boonzaajer 2nd Tony Brouillard
2005 Dodge 1994 Dodge
Nedcan Auto

46. BEST RESTORED PICK-UP, sponsored by THE FERGUS TRUCK SHOW
1st Bud Gonneau 2nd Jon Holloway
1950 Ford 1972 Chevrolet
NGI Company Inc. Leggat Pontiac Buick

Complimentary ‘HEAVY’ Classes:

BEST DISPLAYED HEAVY FLEET, sponsored by TEAM TRUCK CENTRES
1st Two Shoes Specialized

BEST LIGHT SHOW HEAVY FLEET, sponsored by KENWORTH CANADA
1st Laidlaw- Dump Division 2nd O’Rourke Transport

BEST LIGHT SHOW HEAVY SINGLE, sponsored by ROWE ELECTRIC
1st John Camposeo 2nd Larry Mullin Antique Classics and Cars

For more information visit the Fergus Truck Show Web site at www.fergustruckshow.com


Truck News

Truck News

Truck News is Canada's leading trucking newspaper - news and information for trucking companies, owner/operators, truck drivers and logistics professionals working in the Canadian trucking industry.
All posts by

Print this page
Related Articles
TruckNews
TodaysTrucking


Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*