Truck News


Fergus Truck Show show’n’shine winners announced (July 27, 2010)

FERGUS, Ont. -- Owner/operators and company drivers alike proved one thing at the Fergus Truck Show show'n'shi...

FERGUS, Ont. — Owner/operators and company drivers alike proved one thing at the Fergus Truck Show show’n’shine: That even a downtrodden economy can’t take away the pride they take in their equipment.

While the field size was noticeably smaller this year, the caliber of trucks was still without equal, in these parts at least.

Rain on Friday had participants up early Saturday morning to prep their rigs for judging. A total of 50 awards were handed out on Sunday afternoon, when the scores were tallied.

This year’s winners were: Best Working Tractor with Sleeper, David Bradshaw, BNK Transport; Best Working Day Cab, John Ritchie, Road Runners Equipment; Best Working Cabover Tractor and Best 90-94 Working Tractor, Brian Steckley, Floyd Gibbons Trucking; Best 2010 or Newer Company Working Tractor, Chris Shepley, Transport N Service; Best 2010 or Newer O/O Working Tractor, Pat Fisher, Hyndman; Best 07-09 Company Working Tractor, Ron Eichhorn, Transport N Service; Best 07-09 O/O Working Tractor, Best Tractor-Trailer – Van or Reefer and Best Custom Working Tractor, Cliff King, Castle Rock Transportation; Best 04-06 Company Working Tractor, Tammy Cable, Heritage Truck Lines; Best 04-06 O/O Working Tractor, David Madigan, Trans 4; Best 01-03 Working Tractor, Dave Joyce, Sleeman Breweries; Best 98-00 Working Tractor, Bruce Thompson, Samuel Steel; Best 95-97 Working Tractor, Frank Macdonald, Thompson Terminals; Best Pre-90 Working Tractor, John Camposeo, John Camposeo Trucking; Best Restored Non-Working Tractor, Lloyd Dittmer; Best Restored Working Tractor, Paul Davidson, W.D. Potato.

Also taking home trophies were: Best Paint Scheme, Heather Ross, Superior Propane; Best Straight or Tractor-Trailer Commercial Logo, Andrew Kottelenberg, Avertex Utility Solutions; Best Fleet 3+ Corporate/Private Carrier, TDL Group (Tim Horton’s); Best Fleet 3+ Aggregate or Dump, Mitchell Property Maintenance; Best Fleet 3+ Van, Reefer or Curtain Side, F1 Freight Systems; Best Fleet, 3+ Tank or Bulk, Superior Propane; Best Fleet 3+ Tractor Only, Sleeman Breweries.

Also winning awards were: Best Tractor-Trailer Livestock, Ryan Felkar, Earl MacDonald and Sons; Best Tractor-Trailer Single-Purpose, Donald Payne, GMF Transport; Best Tractor-Trailer, Tandem, Float, Flat or Curtain Side, Glen Hughes, Bakke’s Trucking; Best Tractor-Trailer, Corporate/Private Carrier, Dave Parsons, Sleeman Breweries; Best Tractor-Trailer – Tanker, Doug Wall, Gay-Lea Foods Co-operative; Best Tractor-Trailer – Trains, Jerry Byers, Bakke’s Trucking; Best Tractor-Trailer Dump or Straight Truck with Pup, Chad Murphy, Vaughn Hurlbert Haulage; Best Straight Truck, Peter Urbanavicius, GTA Express Cartage; Best Straight Truck Single-Purpose, Brian Mckay, Freedom Pet Supplies; Best Dump Truck, Steve Scott, TDI; Best Service Vehicle, Jake Bakke, Bakke’s Trucking; Best Heavy Recovery Truck, Randy Rankin, JP Towing; Best Light-Duty or Medium-Duty Recovery, Henry Tourigny, Henry’s Heavy Equipment Repairs; Best Professional Show/Flagship Truck, Kein Hunt, Hunt Trucking; Best Displayed Fleet, Superior Propane; Best Single-Unit, Ted Huntington, Jeffery’s Greenhouse; Best Light Show – Single, Carey Wojtasik, CSI; Best Light Show, Fleet, WD Potato; and Judge’s Choice, Ron Gaiser, Star Van Systems.





Truck News

Truck News

Truck News is Canada's leading trucking newspaper - news and information for trucking companies, owner/operators, truck drivers and logistics professionals working in the Canadian trucking industry.
All posts by

Print this page
Related Articles

Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *