Truck News


BCTA announces new board and executive committee members

KELOWNA, B.C. – The British Columbia Trucking Association (BCTA) announced members of its board of directors and executive committee during its Annual AGM Meeting and Management Conference June 10-12.

The 2016-17 BCTA board of directors is made up of:

• Phil Bandstra, Bandstra Transportation Systems Ltd., Smithers
• Mike Bissell, Langley Freight Line (’90) Ltd., Vernon
• Ben Boon, Chevron Canada Limited, Vancouver
• John Bourbonniere, Harbour Link Container Services Inc., Delta
• Stacey Ceron, Canada West Coachlines Ltd., Kamloops
• Jim Charles, Berry & Smith Trucking Ltd., Penticton
• Kevin Clark, Valley West Transport Ltd., Port Coquitlam
• Clinton Connell, Eagle West Crane & Rigging, Abbotsford
• John Cormier, Clark Freightways, Kamloops
• Rex D’Souza, Prudential Transportation Ltd., Surrey
• Doug Elliot, Apex Specialized Rigging & Moving, Delta
• Stephanie Gagnon, XTL Transport Inc., Surrey
• Jerry Gallant, First Truck Centre Vancouver Inc., Surrey
• Ed Genberg, Ocean Trailer, Delta
• Ken Johnson, Ken Johnson Trucking Ltd., Langley
• Kevin Johnson, Coastal Pacific Xpress Inc., Surrey
• Rick McArthur, Macal Bulk Transport Ltd., Mission
• Gary McLeod, Northern BC Truckers Association, Dawson Creek
• Greg Munden, Munden Ventures Ltd., Kamloops
• Darren Racine, Protrux Systems, Inc., Pitt Meadows
• Ken Rosenau, Rosenau Transport Ltd., Edmonton, AB
• Byron Sample, Valley Roadways Ltd., Kamloops
• Trevor Sawkins, ColdStar Solutions Inc., Victoria
• Murray Scadeng, Triton Transport Ltd., Chilliwack
• Paul Schroeder, Bison Transport Inc., Rocky View, AB
• Doug Sutherland, Sutco Transportation Specialists, West Kelowna
• Stephen Szalkai, BC Ready-Mixed Concrete Association/Rempel Bros. Concrete Ltd., Vancouver
• Roy Taki, Arrow Transportation Systems Inc., Kamloops
• Gary Vos, Tri-R Transport Ltd., Richmond
• Dan Watson, Direct LP o/a Canada Cartage, Richmond
• Jason Wheeler, Inland Kenworth, Burnaby
• Jim White, Commercial Logistics Inc., Richmond
• Jordan Wilson, Hawkeye Holdings Ltd., Kelowna

The board also elected the following director to serve by special appointment:

• Patrick Yearwood, Yearwood Dyson – lawyers, Surrey

The board-elected executive committee includes:

• Trevor Sawkins, chairman, ColdStar Solutions Inc.
• Ken Johnson, 1st vice-chairman, Ken Johnson Trucking Ltd.
• Phil Bandstra, 2nd vice-chairman, Bandstra Transportation Systems Ltd.
• Dan Watson, secretary/treasurer, Direct LP o/a Canada Cartage
• Kevin Johnson, immediate past chairman, Coastal Pacific Xpress Inc.
• Ed Genberg, associate members’ representative, Ocean Trailer
• Doug Elliot, director-at-large, Apex Specialized Rigging & Moving

Print this page
Related Articles

Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *